NY 861536
Apr 11 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 862536

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Patent Blue VS Acid Blue 1 129-17-9

Patent Blue AS Acid Blue 7 3486-30-4

Eriqoglaucine Acid Blue 9 2650-18-2

Sulfone Blue B Acid Blue 87 unknown

Sulfone Blue G Acid Blue 89 10359-95-2

The applicable subheading for Patent Blue AS, Eriqoglaucine and Sulfone Blue G will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sulfone Blue B will be 3204.12.4000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Patent Blue VS will be 3204.12.2000,HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport